Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Version 2018-1, last update: 26/04/2018

 

I.    Comment

This Privacy Policy is based on article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation and contains the rights and obligations of Uitgeverij Lannoo NV vis-à-vis the external persons whose personal data they process, mainly in the context of (online) sale and marketing of goods and services.

 

II.    Model

This Privacy Policy lays down the rules for the processing of your personal data by the controller: Uitgeverij Lannoo NV, with headquarters at 8700 Tielt (Belgium), Kasteelstraat 97, registered at the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE 0446.201.582 (hereinafter referred to as Uitgeverij Lannoo NV).

Read this Privacy Policy carefully, as it contains essential information on how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the websites www.lannoo.be (or www.lannooshop.be), www.lannoo.com,  www.lannoocampus.be (or www.lannoocampus.com), www.lannoocampus.nl, www.academiapress.be, www.terra-publishing.com (or www.terralannoo.nl, www.terrabooks.be, www.terrabooks.nl, www.terrapublishers.com), www.racine.be (or www.racineshop.com) , www.markedshop.lannoo.be, www.ladyinbalance.be (or www.ladyinbalance.nl), or www.lannoopublishers.com (or www.lannoo-international.com, www.lannoopublishing.com, www.lannoopublishing.be, www.lannoopublishing.nl, wBy prow.lannoopublishers.be, www.lannoopublishers.nl)  (hereinafter referred to as our websites) and by entering personal data in the email addresses stated (on these websites), you declare that you have taken due note of this Privacy Policy and that you also agree with it and with the processing as such.

 

> Article 1 – General terms
> Article 2 – Personal data
> Article 3 – Purposes of the processing
> Article 4 - Duration of the processing
> Article 5 – Your rights
> Article 6 – Security and confidentiality
> Article 7 – Access by third parties
> Article 8 - Cookies
> Article 9 - Applicable law and jurisdiction
> Article 10 - Acceptance

 

 

 

 

Article 1 – General terms

 

1.1.    
Uitgeverij Lannoo NV complies with the “Act of 8 December 1992 on Privacy Protection in relation to the Processing of Personal Data” as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 and the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Code of Economic Law on the “law of the electronic economy” and the “Act of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications”, as well as other applicable laws and regulations.

 

1.2.    
In addition, by means of this Privacy Policy, Uitgeverij Lannoo NV complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

1.3.    
The controller for the processing of your personal data is Uitgeverij Lannoo NV.

 

 

 

Article 2 – Personal data

 

2.1.    The personal data which you communicate to us (and possibly to third parties):

  • Category 1, without registration: information that is not personally identifiable.
    Your IP address (anonymous), the type and version of your navigation system and the last internet page you visited, the web pages on our website you visited, interactions with our website, geo-location and traffic sources are kept by Google and made available to Uitgeverij Lannoo NV via Google Analytics. The services they offer enable Uitgeverij Lannoo NV to follow and analyse internet traffic. This can be used to map user behaviour. We refer to the privacy policy of Google Analytics, as this list is not exhaustive.

    Our websites can make use of the tool “Hotjar Analysis and Feedback”. By using Hotjar, we gain insight into the way in which you use our websites, your online behaviour on our website and your feedback, if any. By combining tools for both analysis and feedback, Hotjar gives us a general idea of what we can do to improve your user experience and make our websites more efficient.  Hotjar is not used to collect personal information, nor do we communicate such information to Hotjar. We only use Hotjar to record your behaviour when visiting our websites, completely anonymously. This information may relate to the number of mouse clicks, the mouse movements and scrolling activity, but also to not personally identifiable information you enter on our website. Information about the browser (type, version, screen size, etc.), basic information about the user (IP address, language, time zone) and information about mouse movements, mouse clicks and scrolling activity are sent to Hotjar. No personal data are sent. Hotjar makes use of a wide range of services provided by external partners such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. You can find more information on the way they collect your information in their privacy policy. (Privacy policy Google AnalyticsPrivacy policy Optimizely) Keystrokes in password fields and fields marked as “confidential” are never saved or sent via the network. For more information, you can consult the privacy policy of Hotjar at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy. If you want to, you can deactivate the Hotjar service via https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.”

    Should the analyses on our websites reveal that certain elements need to be improved, Google Optimize enables us to conduct tests in order to determine which new representation you prefer. Google Optimize is part of Google Analytics and does not collect personal data. The privacy policy of Google also applies.

 

  • Category 2: when creating an account: your password and email address (login data)
  • Category 3: when subscribing to our newsletter or when updating your email profile: your email address and preferences (permissions for the different newsletters and corresponding interests)
  • Category 4: via cookies: see article 8
  • Category 5: your address details when you place an order: your first name, last name, company name, street, house number, letterbox, postal code, town or city, country, telephone number, your VAT number, additional delivery or invoicing addresses and payment data. Optional: date of birth and gender.

 

2.2.    
Uitgeverij Lannoo NV can collect data relating to you (your personal data) in different ways:

  • by using cookies (see article 8);
  • when you register, leave data on and use our websites (e.g.: contests via our websites, the possibility to be informed when a book is available again (by leaving your email address), when you create an account to place an order,... This list of examples is not exhaustive)
  • when you leave a business card or other form of registration with an opt-in possibility as a (book) fair, at any event or via personal contact.

 

2.3.    
Our websites also make use of cookies that collect a number of personal data. See article 8 for the provisions relating to the use of cookies.

Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. They can only be read by Uitgeverij Lannoo NV and exclusively during your visit to the websites. It concerns:

  1. the TCP/IP address
  2. the type and version of your navigation system
  3. the last internet page visited

 

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing

 

3.1.    
General purposes:

Uitgeverij Lannoo NV will use the personal data collected from you exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Category 1: to attend to and improve our websites and to include personal data in anonymous statistics, which cannot lead to the discovery of the identity of particular persons or companies, the legal grounds for which are the legitimate interests of Uitgeverij Lannoo NV to make ongoing improvements to its websites and the provision of services;
  • Category 2: to manage your account on these websites with a view to the use by Uitgeverij Lannoo NV and its websites, the legal grounds for which are the performance of an agreement requested by you and, if indicated by you, to send you direct marketing, the legal grounds for which are your explicit prior consent;   
  • Category 3: to send direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotion to you, the legal grounds for which are your explicit prior consent;
  • Category 4: we use cookies to identify you as a user once you have logged in, to optimise your shopping experience: this allows us to keep track of the products in your shopping cart and to remember your discount code. It also contributes to a smooth handling of your order. Our cookies also make it possible to share web pages via social networks, detect whether or not you activated Javascript in your browser and enable us to display relevant ads on the basis of your visit to our websites. You will find a full overview of our cookies in article 8. We can only use them with your explicit prior consent as the legal ground for this use.
  • Category 5: to deliver and invoice products ordered by you, the legal grounds for which are the provision of a service requested by you.

You do not have the obligation to disclose your personal data, but you should understand that it will become impossible to provide certain services if the processing is refused.

 

3.2.    
Direct marketing:

Your personal data are kept on a strictly confidential basis and are under no circumstances disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes, unless Uitgeverij Lannoo NV obtained your explicit prior consent (“opt-in”).  

You can receive newsletters of Uitgeverij Lannoo NV if you subscribed via our websites in the past, if you gave your consent to receive our email communication when registering for an event, via contests we organise on our websites and/or fairs or if you placed an order at one of our websites.

If you completed a book token before 1 January 2018 or if you left your business card in exchange for a free book or if you made a purchase via one of our website, you were included in our data base in order to enable us to send you interesting (similar) offers.  After 1 January 2018, you can only be included in our data base if we also received your explicit consent.

If you have already been included in our data base as one of the recipients of hard-copy and/or electronic marketing material, Uitgeverij Lannoo NV can use your data to send marketing and other material relating to Uitgeverij Lannoo NV, its products and/or services. Uitgeverij Lannoo NV can use the data provided by you to update documents saved by Uitgeverij Lannoo NV.

This consent can be withdrawn at any time, free of charge and without the need to give any reason, by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every (promotional) email message or by sending an email to uitgeverij.lannoo@lannoo.be.

 

3.3.    
Transfer to third parties:

In case of a complete or partial reorganisation or transfer of activities of Uitgeverij Lannoo NV, implying a reorganisation, transfer or cessation of its corporate activities, or in case of bankruptcy of Uitgeverij Lannoo NV, your data may be transferred to new entities or to third parties, which will be entirely or partly responsible for the performance of the corporate activities of Uitgeverij Lannoo NV.

Uitgeverij Lannoo NV will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance of the fact that Uitgeverij Lannoo NV will disclose your data to the third party concerned, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

Uitgeverij Lannoo NV shall not sell, let, distribute or otherwise make available your personal data to third parties, except as stated above or unless you have given your prior explicit consent.

3.4.    
Legal requirements:

In rare cases, it may occur that Uitgeverij Lannoo NV has to disclose your personal data following a court order or to comply with other compulsory laws or regulations. Uitgeverij Lannoo NV will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance, unless certain legal restriction apply.

 

 

 

 

Article 4 - Duration of the processing

 

The personal data are kept and processed by us during a period that is necessary depending on the purpose of the processing and depending on the contractual relation between you and Uitgeverij Lannoo NV.

Your order details are kept for a minimum period of seven years for accounting purposes. The owners of accounts that have not been used during a period of more than seven years and that can therefore be regarded as inactive will be contacted and asked whether their account still needs to exist.

Your subscription to our newsletters continues to apply until you unsubscribe, or for a maximum period of 3 years if we notice that you no longer interact with email communication connected to our websites.

 

 

 

Article 5 – Your rights

 

5.1.    
Right of access and perusal:

You have the right to consult your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as to gain knowledge of the use made by Uitgeverij Lannoo NV of your personal data.
You can find a large part of your data by logging into our websites and check “My account”.  You don’t have an account on one of our websites but you do receive our newsletters? You can find your consents and interests via “Change Preference” at the bottom of our newsletters. Do you want to have an overview of all of your personal data we process? These data are more shielded for safety reasons.  You can also find them under “My account” after having created an account.

 

5.2.    
Right of rectification, erasure and restriction:

You are free to decide whether or not you will communicate your personal data to Uitgeverij Lannoo NV. In addition, you also have the right to request us to rectify, complete or erase your personal data. You acknowledge that if you refuse to communicate personal data or request their erasure, certain services and products cannot be delivered and that you are exclusively responsible for the accuracy of the data you communicate to Uitgeverij Lannoo NV.

You can also request us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

5.3.    
Right to object:

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in that case you don’t have to indicate a reason.

However, you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if such processing is necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

5.4.    
Right of portability:

You have the right to obtain your personal data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

 

5.5.    
Right to withdraw consent:

If the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

 

5.6.    
Right to object to automated decision-making and profiling:
    
Our websites and the email program we use saves interactions in order to enable us to personalise the content of our websites and newsletters and make this content relevant. You have the right to object to automated decision-making and profiling. If you want to object to the personalised and relevant content you receive via our email program, you can unsubscribe at any time. In order to object to other forms of profiling or automated decision-making, you can exercise your rights in the manner described in section 5.7.

 

5.7.    
Exercise of your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by sending an email to uitgeverij.lannoo@lannoo.be, by sending a letter by post to Uitgeverij Lannoo NV, Kasteelstraat 97, 8700 Tielt (Belgium) or by using the section “Contact” on the websites, provided that you attach a copy of your identity card. We make every possible effort to reply to your request as quickly as possible.  We will send a reply in writing or electronically at the latest 30 days following your request, and provide you with one copy of the data concerned free of charge.

 

5.8.    
Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email:  commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect your right to bring your claim before a civil court.

If you are harmed as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

 

 

 

 

 

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

 

6.1.    
Uitgeverij Lannoo NV has developed technically and organisationally appropriate security measures in order to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorized access and unintentional disclosure to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of these data.

 

6.2.    
Uitgeverij Lannoo NV can never be held liable for any direct or indirect damage that results from a wrongful or illegal use of the personal data by a third party.

We would also like to warn you that our websites may include links, hyperlinks or reverences to other websites that are not controlled by Uitgeverij Lannoo NV and to which this Privacy & Cookie Policy does not apply. These sites are not always administered by Uitgeverij Lannoo NV.  We are not liable for the content of the websites referred to, nor for the offers, products or services described on them. We therefore advise you to carefully lead the privacy rules of every website you visit, as they may differ from this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

6.3.    
You must comply with the safety prescriptions at all times, for instance by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and password. You are solely responsible for the use made of the websites on your computer, your IP address and your identity data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

 

 

 

 

Article 7 – Access by third parties

 

7.1.    
In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant some of our employees access to your personal data.

7.2.    
We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations similar to those of this Privacy Policy enforceable vis-à-vis said employees and appointees.

 

 

 

 

Article 8 - Cookies

 

8.1.    
What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text and figure file generated by the server of Uitgeverij Lannoo NV or a third party and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The information saved on these cookies can only be read by us or by the third party concerned, and only during the visit to the websites. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our websites.

 

8.2.    
Why do we use cookies?

Our websites make use of cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your preferences from those of other users of our websites. This helps us improve your user experience when visiting our websites and enables us to optimise our websites. We also use JavaScript, for instance. In combination with cookies and (web), it allows us to remember the contents of your shopping cart or to display products you looked at earlier.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites targeting specific parts of the European Union are obliged to ask you for your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

8.3.    
Categories of cookies:

Although there are different kinds of cookies, that are distinct as to their functionality, origin or lifespan, the applicable legislation mainly makes a distinction between functional or technically required cookies on the one hand and all other types of cookies on the other hand.

Our websites exclusively make use of the following cookies:

A. First–party and third–party cookies

First-party cookies are cookies set by us via one of our websites visited at that moment by the user.

Third-party cookies are cookies set by a domain name other than that of our website(s) visited by the user. If a user visits one of our websites and a third party sets a cookie via that website, it is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies set by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

For information about the cookies set by third parties and the data collected by means of those cookies, we refer to the statements made by these parties on their own websites. Please note that we have no influence whatsoever on the content of these statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties. We advise you to regularly consult the privacy and cookie statements below:

 

B. Functional and non-functional cookies

Functional cookies are cookies that ensure the proper functioning of our websites (e.g. cookies for log-in or registration, language preferences, shopping baskets, etc.) Functional cookies are logically first-party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be set for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They are not related to the mere technical support of our websites. Non-functional cookies may be first-party or third-party cookies.

Types of non-functional cookies

Cookies for statistical purposes allow us to check which pages of our websites you visit, where your computer is localized etc. (e.g. cookies set by Google and Hotjar)

Cookies for social purposes allow the user to share the content of the website visited directly with others through social media. These cookies are set by the social media websites themselves. If you click a social media button on our websites, a social media cookie is set. The social media channel recognises your IP address if you want to share a page of our websites.

Cookies for targeting purposes allow the creation of a profile based on your surfing behaviour so that the advertisement displayed will be adapted to your interests Advertisement cookies are set on our websites and in turn, we set advertisement cookies on websites of third parties. We can combine the information obtained from all advertisement cookies in order to send you offers that are as relevant as possible on the basis of your online surfing, searching and buying behaviour.

Cookies for commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were displayed to a user.

C. Persistent and Session cookies

Persistent cookies:  These cookies are stored on the user’s device for the period determined in the cookie. They are activated every time the user visits one of our websites that set this cookie (e.g. cookies set by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc.). Most non-functional cookies are persistent cookies with a lifespan that does not exceed the browser session.

Session cookies:  These cookies allow websites to simplify the actions of a user and link them during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser screen and ends when he closes the browser screen. Session cookies are set temporarily. When you close your browser, all session cookies will be removed.

 

Functional Cookies

Name: SSESSXXXXXXXXXXX (XXXXXXXXXXX being a set of characters that differs for each user) 
Origin: Our websites
Function: Cookie for storage of the user session for a user who has logged in. This enables the user’s identification throughout the pages of our websites for an optimal user and shopping experience: products in the shopping cart, follow-up discounts, processing of the order.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 1 month. We do not share your information with third parties.

Name: _atuvc and _atuvs
Origin: addToAny
Function: The  __atuvc and _atuvs cookies are created and read by AddToAny, a social sharing service offered by Clearspring Technologies Inc. The cookies are used to ensure that the user of our websites sees the correct number of pages shared.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 1 day.  Add to Any shares information with third parties: Privacy Policy addToAny

Name: uvc
Origin: AddThis
Function: Cookie to share pages via social networks (addThis).
Lifespan: The period of validity of the van cookie _atuvc is 262 days; that of _atuvs 30 minutes. AddThis shares information with third parties: Privacy Policy AddThis

Name: has_js
Origin: Our websites
Function: Cookie that keeps track of whether the user activated JavaScript in the browser. 
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie equals the duration of the session. (When the browser is closed, the cookie is removed) We do not share your information with third parties.

Name: cookie-agreed
Origin: Our websites
Function: Cookie that keeps track of whether the user has accepted our cookies and ensures that the cookie pop-up is not continuously displayed.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 100 days.  We do not share your information with third parties.

Name: Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight
Origin: Our websites
Function: Cookie of Drupal (our Content Management System) that tracks your preference as to the display of our websites. This cookie is also used for drag-and-drop elements on our websites.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie equals the duration of the session. (When the browser is closed, the cookie is removed) We do not share your information with third parties.

Name: Drupal_l10n_client
Origin: Our websites
Function: Cookie of Drupal (our Content Management System) that tracks the language in which the user consults our websites.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 1 week. We do not share your information with third parties.

 

Non-functional cookies

 

Name: _ga, _gat and _gid 
Origin: Google Analytics
Function: These cookies allow us to measure the use and performance of the website via Google Analytics.
Lifespan: The period of validity of the cookie _ga is 2 years, it is 10 minutes for the cookie _gat and 1 day for the cookie _gid. Google does not share anonymous data with third parties. Privacy Policy Google

Name: lu, xs, s, presence, act, c_user, csm, p, fr, datr
Origin: Facebook
Function: These cookies see which products you look at. This way we can display relevant advertisements on Facebook. Without these cookies you will not receive personal recommendations.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 2 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 2 years). Facebook does not share information with third parties. Privacy Policy Facebook

Name: guest_id, twid, muc
Origin: Twitter
Function: These cookies see which products you look at. This way we can display relevant advertisements on Twitter. Without these cookies you will not receive personal recommendations.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 2 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 2 years). Twitter does not share information with third parties. Privacy Policy Twitter

Name: utma, utmb, utmc, utmx, utmv and utmz
Origin: Google Analytics Remarketing
Function: These cookies allow us to measure how you use our websites. We use this information to help you choose your product or to display offers (via our websites and mailings) that may interest you.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 2 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 2 years). Google does not share anonymous data with third parties. Privacy Policy Google

Name: id, _drt_, __gads
Origin: Double Click
Function: These cookies of Google allow us to know which pages you visit. This way we can display relevant advertisements on our websites or on partner sites. We know how often you have seen an advertisement, whether or not you click on it and/or whether you placed an order after seeing an advertisement.
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 1.5 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 1.5 years). Google shares anonymous data with third parties.  Privacy Policy Google You can unsubscribe here for the double click cookies, or go to the unsubscribe page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

Name: hjClosedSurveyInvites, _hjDonePolls, _hjMinimizedPolls, _hjDoneTestersWidgets, _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets, _hjDoneSurveys, _hjIncludedInSample, _hjShownFeedbackMessage
Origin: Hotjar
Function: These cookies keep track of interactions with Hotjar functionalities we place on our websites. For a detailed description of all Hotjar cookies and their function: cookie policy Hotjar
Lifespan: The period of validity of this cookie is 1 years. (This cookie is also stored for a maximum of 1 years). Hotjar shares anonymous data with third parties.  Privacy Policy Hotjar

 

 

8.4.    
Your consent:

When you first visit our websites, you will be requested to accept our different categories of cookies. There are two ways to accept our cookies: you can click the button “Accept” or continue to surf on our websites.

You can block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows you to refuse the cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block these cookies, you may not have access to (some parts of) our websites. Please read this cookie policy carefully for more information.

If you want to withdraw your consent, you have to remove your cookies through your browser settings. For more information about removing or blocking cookies, you can visit the following website:   http://www.aboutcookies.org.

You can find more information about online behavioural advertising and only privacy on this website: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

 

8.5     
Changing your browser settings

We would like to point out that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can generally be found in the menu ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ of your web browser. In order to better understand these settings, the following links may be useful. In case you need additional information, you can consult the ‘Help’ function in your web browser.

•     Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
•     Cookie settings FireFox
•     Cookie settings Chrome 
•     Cookie settings Safari

 

If you have any further questions or remarks with respect to the processing of your personal data, don't hesitate to contact us, either by sending an email to uitgeverij.lannoo@lannoo.be, by sending a letter by post to Uitgeverij Lannoo NV, Kasteelstraat 97, 8700 Tielt (Belgium) or by using of the section “Contact” on the websites.

 

8.6    
Removing cookies

Microsoft Edge:
Click the Menu icon (icon featuring 3 lines) in the top right corner. Click the clock icon, this is the tab "History".  Click “Delete full history”. You can now choose the items you want to delete. Tick “Cookies and saved website details” in any case, and click “Delete”. At the bottom you can indicate whether or not you always want to delete these data when closing Microsoft Edge.

Chrome:
Click the icon featuring 3 lines in the top right corner. Click “Settings” > “History" > “Delete browse data”. Make sure that "Remove cookies and other site and plug-in data” is ticked in any case. You can also indicate how old the Cookies have to be. Choose “All”.

Firefox:
Click the icon featuring 3 lines in the top right corner. Go to “Options” > "Privacy”. Click “Delete your recent history”. You can indicate the items you want to delete in “Details”. Tick “Cookies” in any case. You can also indicate how old the Cookies have to be. Choose “All”.

Safari:
Click “Safari” > “Preferences” in the top left corner of the menu bar. Choose the tab “Privacy” at the top of the window. Then click “Remove all website data”.

Internet Explorer:
Click the cog wheel icon in the top right corner. Go to the menu “Security” > “Remove browse history”. You can now indicate the items you want to delete. Tick “Cookies and website data” in any case. Click “Remove” at the bottom of the window.

 

 

 

Article 9 - Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which exclusively applies to every potential dispute. The Dutch-speaking courts of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction for any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

 

 

 

Article 10 - Acceptance

 

By visiting our websites, and at the latest on the moment you place your order, you accept all provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy and accept that Uitgeverij Lannoo Group collects your personal data and processes them in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. This policy can be amended at any time.  It is therefore advisable to regularly check it for changes.